The best side-by-side UTV for a farm depends on what you move, how many people ride and whether you need a weatherproof cab. Start with the Polaris RANGER XP 1000 Premium for general hauling and property work, the Kubota RTV-X Premium for a two-person diesel machine with a hydraulic dump bed, or the Polaris RANGER XP 1000 NorthStar Premium when heating and air conditioning justify giving up some payload capacity.
These three picks compare documented equipment and operating limits. The recommendations are editorial judgments based on manufacturer specifications and operator manuals; there are no hands-on scores or assumed dealer prices. The two Polaris choices are different configurations of the same platform, with meaningful differences in cab equipment, width and payload.
Farm UTV shortlist at a glance
| Exact configuration | Best reason to shortlist it | Seats / width | Total payload / cargo box | Rear towing / tongue weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 Polaris RANGER XP 1000 Premium, three-seat, Stealth Gray | General chores with an open cabin | 3 / 62.5 in | 1,500 / 1,000 lb | 2,500 / 250 lb |
| Kubota RTV-X Premium, two-seat, Orange | Diesel and hydraulic bed unloading | 2 / 63.2 in | 1,472 / 1,102 lb | 1,300 / 110 lb* |
| 2027 Polaris RANGER XP 1000 NorthStar Premium, three-seat, Stealth Gray | Factory enclosed cab with heat and AC | 3 / 65 in | 1,275 / 1,000 lb | 2,500 / 250 lb |
Read these as separate limits. Payload covers people, cargo and applicable accessories, including weight pressing down on the hitch. The box rating is a separate ceiling, not extra capacity. Towing refers to the loaded trailer, and the headline towing figures are for level ground. Occupants, loads, equipment and terrain can make the usable capacity lower.
The Polaris figures above are for the named US configurations outside the California-specific limits. Both selected California versions have a 1,100 lb payload limit and 600 lb box limit. Do not apply these figures to CREW, Ultimate, CAB, HD or other trims.
*Kubota’s current US brochure corroborates the Premium payload, box and rear towing figures. The 110 lb rear tongue limit comes from the exact RTV-X US operator manual, code K7121-7121-1, an older published revision. Have the dealer confirm the manual revision and hitch limits for the vehicle being supplied before towing. Do not substitute the Australian manual or an RTV-X900, Long Bed, CREW or CAB manual.
1. Polaris RANGER XP 1000 Premium: a useful starting point for mixed chores
The three-seat XP 1000 Premium combines a gas-assist dumping box, electronic power steering and selectable AWD, 2WD and VersaTrac Turf Mode. The selected 2027 configuration includes a roof, LED headlights and a 4,500 lb winch. That makes it a sensible comparison baseline for moving fencing supplies, taking tools to a repair site and carrying a helper around the property.
Its 36.75 by 54.25 by 12.5 inch cargo box is worth measuring against your usual containers before buying. The 1,000 lb box rating is substantial, but the 1,500 lb total payload still has to accommodate riders and equipment. The winch rating is not a towing-capacity upgrade, and an attachment does not become compatible merely because it fits a two-inch receiver.
- Why choose it: Three seats, a relatively compact 120 inch overall length and a useful combination of power steering, dump assistance and included work equipment.
- Tradeoff: Cab nets and a roof leave you exposed to weather; factory heat and AC are not included. It is also too wide for a 50 inch access restriction.
- Before ordering: Confirm the exact model year, state-specific limits, fitted accessories and loaded trailer requirements with the dealer.
Check the exact XP 1000 Premium specifications and dealer route.
2. Kubota RTV-X Premium: the diesel and hydraulic-dump choice
The two-seat RTV-X Premium is a strong candidate when your priorities are a diesel powertrain and frequent unloading. It uses Kubota’s variable hydro transmission, offers high and low ranges, and comes with hydrostatic power steering. The Premium configuration includes hydraulic bed lift and the ProKonvert cargo bed. Its published maximum travel speed is 25 mph, so judge it as a work machine rather than expecting fast trips between distant fields.
The 57.7 by 40.5 by 11.2 inch bed and 1,102 lb box rating suit a different load shape from the Polaris bed. Yet the Premium’s 1,472 lb total payload can become the tighter limit once two people, accessories and trailer tongue weight are included. Its 1,300 lb rear towing rating is also considerably below the Polaris headline figure. A heavy loaded farm trailer may therefore rule it out even when the box suits your chores.
- Why choose it: A diesel engine, hydrostatic drive and standard hydraulic unloading are useful features to evaluate for repeated stop-and-go hauling.
- Tradeoff: Two seats, a lower rear towing rating and no factory enclosed climate-controlled cab in this selected RTV-X Premium configuration.
- Before ordering: Specify Premium and the desired tire/wheel package. Confirm the supplied vehicle’s manual, payload after options and rear hitch limits; photographs can show optional equipment.
The Kubota RTV-X manufacturer page provides the dealer route. Compare its current US series specification table by the Premium column, not by another RTV-X variant. The published manual and current brochure differ on engine horsepower, so this comparison does not use that disputed number to rank the machine.
3. Polaris RANGER XP 1000 NorthStar Premium: when the cab earns its keep
The three-seat NorthStar Premium adds a factory enclosed cab with heat, air conditioning and defrost. The selected configuration has powered front windows, a tip-out glass windshield, wiper/washer and rear panel. For repeated work in cold, rain or hot weather, these are concrete reasons to consider it over the open-cabin Premium.
The important compromise is capacity. Its non-California payload is 1,275 lb, compared with 1,500 lb for the open-cabin Premium, even though both advertise a 1,000 lb cargo box and 2,500 lb towing rating. With three occupants and work equipment aboard, the NorthStar can reach its total load limit well before the box reaches its separate maximum. It is also 65 inches wide rather than 62.5 inches.
- Why choose it: Factory heat, AC and defrost, plus the roof, winch and work features of a well-equipped utility platform.
- Tradeoff: Less payload and more width than the open-cabin pick. A comfortable cab does not remove rollover, restraint or load-distribution requirements.
- Before ordering: Get an itemized quote for this three-seat Premium configuration. The six-seat CREW and other NorthStar trims have their own limits.
Check the exact NorthStar Premium specifications and dealer route.
How to choose for your actual farm
Weigh a normal workday. List the occupants, tools, feed, fencing materials, sprayer contents, aftermarket equipment and trailer tongue load you would carry together. Compare that total with the exact vehicle’s payload, then separately check the bed and hitch limits. A box can have spare room while the vehicle is already overloaded. Liquid loads also need a properly secured, compatible tank and operating precautions.
Measure the route. Check gates, barn doors, overhead clearance, parking space and the transport trailer you would use to move the UTV. Tires, mirrors and accessories can change practical clearance. Four-wheel drive and ground clearance do not establish that a slope, ditch edge or wet surface is safe.
Separate hauling from towing. Include the trailer’s own weight in the towed load. Use the approved hitch point and compatible towing equipment. The Polaris manual limits towing speed to 10 mph and reduces permitted trailer weight on a specified grade; its level-ground maximum is not a universal working limit. Kubota likewise bases its published hitch limits on level ground. Follow the exact manual’s terrain, speed, loading and braking instructions.
Compare ownership support. Ask who performs routine servicing, how the vehicle reaches that workshop, what warranty exclusions apply and whether compatible implements are locally supported. Get the vehicle, freight/setup, taxes and requested options itemized before comparing quotes. Ask the dealer to check the exact VIN for open recalls and to provide the applicable operator manual at delivery.
Safety checks that belong in the buying decision
Both manufacturers’ reviewed manuals require operators to be at least 16 and have a valid driver’s license. That minimum is not a promise that a particular teenager can operate safely. Follow the manufacturer’s training, supervision and passenger requirements; these are adult work vehicles, not children’s ride-on toys.
Use every seat belt and required door or cab net. Keep the rollover structure intact, use the protective equipment specified by the manufacturer, and carry passengers only in designated seats. The Polaris manual requires each rider to fit the seat and restraint, reach the floor with both feet and reach the wheel or handhold. It prohibits children who require a child seat or booster. Never carry anyone in a cargo box or on a towed trailer.
Keep cargo low, centered and secured, reduce speed and load for conditions, and avoid abrupt turns and maneuvers that can cause a rollover. Review slope and loading instructions before operating; there is no single safe slope rating for every load or surface. Dump only as the model’s manual directs, with the vehicle stationary and correctly secured. Do not assume that farm use, a cab, turn signals or an accessory kit makes any of these vehicles suitable or legal for public-road travel.
Use the 2027 Polaris XP 1000 operator manual for the selected Polaris trims. The reviewed Kubota RTV-X US manual copy is manufacturer-authored but hosted by an independent manual archive; obtain the current vehicle-specific copy from the dealer.
Which one should you shortlist first?
Start with the XP 1000 Premium when you need three seats and a flexible general-purpose utility vehicle. Put the RTV-X Premium alongside it if diesel and hydraulic unloading matter more than towing capacity or a third seat. Move to the NorthStar Premium when the enclosed climate-controlled cab solves a real work problem and its lower payload still covers your heaviest day.
Use the manufacturer and dealer links above to confirm the exact configuration and obtain a quote.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good all-around side-by-side UTV for farm work?
The three-seat Polaris RANGER XP 1000 Premium is a useful starting point for mixed chores because it combines power steering, a dumping cargo box and included work equipment. Choose it only if the exact payload, towing limits, dimensions and dealer support fit your farm.
Is cargo-box capacity the same as payload capacity?
No. The box rating limits the load in the bed. Payload also accounts for people, applicable accessories and hitch tongue weight. Both limits must be met at the same time, so usable bed capacity can be lower than the advertised box maximum.
Which shortlisted UTV has a diesel engine?
The Kubota RTV-X Premium is the diesel choice here. It has two seats, a variable hydro transmission and hydraulic bed lift. Confirm the supplied vehicle’s exact specification and operator-manual revision with the dealer.
Does a 2,500 lb towing rating apply on every slope?
No. The selected Polaris models’ headline towing figure is for level ground. Their manual imposes additional terrain, speed and load restrictions. Check the exact vehicle and trailer instructions before towing, and do not treat a published grade-specific limit as proof that a slope is safe.
Can children drive these UTVs or ride in the cargo bed?
Nobody may ride in the cargo bed. These are adult utility vehicles; the reviewed manuals require drivers to be at least 16 with a valid license, with further supervision and rider-fit requirements. Follow the exact model’s passenger rules; the Polaris manual prohibits passengers who need a child seat or booster.
